Welcome to Cult TV

Cineology ® presents the official CULT TV ® website.  

Join us for the latest on the best in extraordinary fictional television and film from the past, present and future, and analysis on its cultural impacts.

Find out about the amazing facts in fiction, and discover the truth about what's really going on in the World around us...

auction4.jpg
×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 64
Friday, 22 February 2008 08:56

Vengeance Unlimited

Not the Chapel of love ...

 

USA - 1998-99 - 16 episodes (60 mins) - colour

 

01. Cruel and Unusual
Guests: Ray Wise (Jack Schiller), Gregg Henry (Edward Pike), Daniel Roebuck (Hargess), Tom Billett (Kevin), Krystal Benn (Caroline Hargess), La Reine Chabut (Lucy Hargess)
Plot: When a secretary discovers evidence of her boss' drug smuggling and the widower is framed for her murder, Mr. Chapel, a man who rights wrongs, enlists the aid of KC Griffin, a previous recipient of his aid, to wreak vengeance in his own unique way.
writers: John McNamara & David Simkins
director: James Frawley

02. Victim of Circumstance
Guests: Keith Szarabajka (Dr Alan Walker), Gunther Jensen (Joe Riley), Christian Clemenson (Agent Brownsteen), Jennifer Bransford (Tilly McGinniss), Suanne Spoke (Director Green)
Plot: After an FBI Profiler buries evidence may jeopardize a lucrative book deal,Mr Chapel goes to bat for an innocent man convicted for a spate of killings, enlisting help from inside the Bureau.
w: Charles D Holland
d: James Frawley

03. Eden
Guests: Tony Denison (Sheriff Broll), Tom Wood (Deputy Hubbell), Cordelia Richards (Ellie Stensma), Stephen Tobolowsky (Mayor Laird), Philippe Bergeron (Dr Jeff Grant), Rex Linn (J J)
Plot: Mr Chapel and KC ride into Eden to put a halt to the law enforcement profiting from planting drugs on unsuspecting tourists andselling the impounded vehicles at state auction.
w: John McNamara
d: James Frawley

04. Bitter End
Guests: Clare Carey (Pam Broder), Tobin Bell (Teddy Hicks), Niklaus Lange (Steve Broder), Dayton Callie (Chuck Bidally), Louis Herthum (Guard Connor Gulch)
Plot: Protecting a woman stalked by a newly-paroled killer she helped put away, Mr Chapel finds himself in unfamiliar territory when the criminal becomes aware of his plans and then turns the tables.
w: David Simkins
d: Lou Antonio

05. Justice
Guests: Cliff Potts (Donald Block), Scott Patterson (Det. Swain), Mark Kiely (Officer Mason), Katy Boyer (Lauren Mason), Brion James (Franklin Dekker), Louis Herthum (Connor Gulch), Michael Harney (Officer Witherspoon)
Plot: When the wife of a key witness is kidnapped from protective custody, Chapel uses his sources inside the prison to mess with the arms dealer standing trial and weed out a corrupt cop.
w: Wendy Battles
d: Bill Norton

06. Ambition
Guests: Todd Allen (Senator Thomas Hayworth), Dina Merrill (Ellen Hayworth), Michael C Mahon (Eddie Farragut), Dakin Matthews (Governor Luke McElroy), Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa (Aung Myint)
Plot: When a pregnant friend of K C's is murdered by the married Senator who fathered the child, Mr Chapel starts his own campaign of vengeance against the power-hungry political family.
w: John McNamara, story: Gary Rieck
d: James Frawley

07. Security Denied
Guests: Francesco Quinn (Colonel Oscar Ponce), Kamala Dawson (Elena Amayo), Miguel Sandoval (General Rumano), Bruce McCarty (Joe Melvoy), Tim Thomerson (Krendle)
Plot: Mr Chapel poses as a State Department official to help a former war criminal experience the terrible suffering he inflicted upon the people of El Salvador.
w: Tom Chehak
d: Mel Damski

08. Dishonorable Discharge
Guests: Dayton Callie (Chuck Bidally), Travis Fine (Captain Aaron McClane), Silas Weir Mitchell (Captain Jesse Fisher), Lauren Tom (Samantha), Alexia Robinson (Marian), Amanda Carlin (Colonel Hammond)
Plot: A former client seeks Mr Chapel's assistance when two army captains escape conviction for raping a young girl because the statute of limitations has expired.
w: Valerie Mayhew & Vivian Mayhew
d: Bobby Roth

09. Noir
Guests: Richard Beymer (Douglas Bradford), Kristin Cloke (Tamara Harrington), Christian Leffler (Eric Harrington), Christopher Gorham (Jason Harrington), Scott Patterson (Detective Thomas Swain), Suzanne Ford (Barbara Harrington)
Plot: When a new trophy wife kills her rich husband and lays the blame on his bitter ex-wife, Mr Chapel poses as a hired bodyguard to expose more than just the truth.
w: Valerie Mayhew & Vivian Mayhew
d: John Patterson

10. Vendetta
Guests: Lisa Thornhill (Theresa Greco), Markus Flanagan (Gifford Marshall), Amanda Pays (Gail Dawson), Tom La Grua (Barry Hutchens), Scott Allan Campbell (Otto Carson), Cordelia Richards (Ellie Stenzma)
Plot: After a spiteful IRS agent uses his clout to destroy the life of a girl who rebuffs his advances, Mr Chapel poses as a spoiled millionaire to elicit his own unique brand of payback.
w: Charles D Holland
d: Adam Nimoy

11. Confidence
Guests: Steven Schub (Joseph Budnick), Mel Jackson (Jay Jackson), Kimberly Huie (Jackie Jackson), Alan Blumenfeld (Anthony Martinelli), Jeff Austin (Lester the Inspector), Patricia Gaul (Alice), Lewis Van Bergen (Tim Scanlan)
Plot: When a broker scams a young couple, Mr Chapel and KC pose as con artists to show the man, who claims to be a simple shoe salesman, that the boot is on the other foot.
w: Kim Newton
d: Alan J Levi

12. Judgment
Guests: Harris Yulin (Judge Harold Wabash), Cotter Smith (Stan Garcos), Robert Miano (Michael Sanricci), Frankie Jay Allison (Luke Sanricci), Al Israel (Joey)
Plot: Out to see that a corrupt judge doesn't queer the trial of a Mafia Don, Mr Chapel goes as far as befriending the hitman who put a bullet in him on the judge's instruction.
w: John McNamara & David Simkins
d: James Frawley

13. Clique
Guests: Elizabeth Barondes (Vivian Pratt), Brian Gaskill (Derek Wolf), Rick Peters (Brian Buckingham), Christopher John Fields (Adam Krieger), Gina Gallego (Suzie)
Plot: Mr Chapel poses as a paranoid schizophrenic to teach three reunited college friends a lesson for a prank that resulted in the brutal death of a student ten years earlier.
w: Kim Newton & Wendy Battles
d: Bobby Roth

14. Critical
Guests: Rafer Weigel (Ben Newton), Senta Moses (Gina), Ryan Bollman (Kevin Battles), Heather Dawn (Debbie Newton), Marshall Bell (Frank Newton)
Plot: Mr Chapel sets out to expose an avaricious man who murdered his father for the inheritance, even if it means letting a young computer genius expose him to the police.
w: Valerie Mayhew & Vivian Mayhew
d: James Frawley

15. Legalese
Guests: Michael B Silver (Michael Dearborn), Ken Jenkins (Jack Humphrey), Raphael Sbarge (Steve Bizzini), Markus Redmond (Nathan Cross), David Bickford (Elway), Karen Austin (Doctor Lorraine Simmons), Clyde Kusatsu (Judge Clyde Kurosawa), Leslie Hope (Mrs Thomas)
Plot: When a devious lawyer blocks the investigation into a fertilizer with lethal side effects for children, Mr. Chapel steps in to show them that it's not just evidence that can be buried.
w: Charles D Holland
d: Bill Norton

16. Friends
Guests: Robert Carradine (Darin Carver), Jere Burns (Steven Jensen), James Pickens Jr (Mr Hobbs), Sage Parker (Lori Carver) Jerry Mathers (Lucas Zimmerman), Twink Caplan (Madeline Chessly)
Plot: When a computer engineer commits suicide after being betrayed by an old friend who has stolen his invention, Mr Chapel creates a plan to drive the entrepreneur to the brink of insanity.
w: Kim Newton
d: Perry Lang


REGULAR CAST
Michael Madsen as Mister Chapel
Kathleen York as K C Griffin

 

Posted in Episode Guides
Friday, 22 February 2008 08:54

Champions, The

A plane crash in Tibet gives these secret agents the edge ...

 

UK (ITC) - 1968-69 - 30 episodes (60 mins) – Colour

 

01. The Beginning
Guests: Felix Aylmer (The Old Man), Kenneth J Warren (Whittaker), Joseph Furst (Chislenkan), Eric Young (Ho Ling), Burt Kwouk (Chinese Major).
Plot: Rescued from certain death, Nemesis agents Sterling, Barrett and Macready find themselves with special powers given to them by a mysterious Tibetan order. They put their new abilities to the test as Chinese soldiers set out to recover a stolen bacteriological material.
Writer: Dennis Spooner
Director: Cyril Frankel

02. The Invisible Man
Guests: Peter Wyngarde (John Hallam), Sumner James (Culliford), Basil Dignam (Sir Frederick Howard), Aubrey Morris (Van Velden), Steve Plytas (Boursin), Dave Prowse (Weightlifter).
Plot: Trying to determine which bank will be the next target for a gang of robbers, Sterling's capture leads him to hear voices from an invisible foe.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Cyril Frankel

03. Reply Box No 666
Guests: Anton Rogers (Jules), Brian Worth (Bourges), George Murcell (Nikko), George Roubicek (Semenkin), Imogen Hassall (Cleo), Nike Arrighi (Corinne), Linbert Spencer (Clive).
Plot: When an advertisement is placed in the personal column of a Caribbean newspaper: “Wanted, a Parrot that speaks German”, our heroic trio find themselves in an explosive situation.
Writer: Philip Broadley
Director: Cyril Frankel

04. The Experiment
Guests: David Bauer (Doctor Glind), Allan Cuthbertson (Cranmore), Madelena Nicol (Chrissie), Nicholas Courtney (Doctor Farley), Caroline Blakiston (Marianne Grant), Nita Lorraine (Susan).
Plot: Persuaded to volunteer for a secret experiment, Sharron finds herself tricked by a scientist, creating a breed of super-humans, equal to The Champions, to carry out a series of thefts.
Writer: Tony Williamson
Director: Cyril Frankel

05. Happening
Guests: Jack MacGowran (Banner), Michael Gough (Joss), Grant Taylor (General Winters), Bill Cummings (Aston).
Plot: As one of three men isolated in an atomic test area, Barrett has to disarm a bomb that is soon due to go off, before it devastates part of Australia.
Writer: Brian Clemens
Director: Cyril Frankel

06. Operation Deep-Freeze
Guests
: Patrick Wymark (General Gomez), Robert Urquhart (Hemmings), Walter Gotell (Jost), Peter Arne (Margoli), George Pastell (Colonel Santos), Michael Godfrey (Mendoza), Martin Boddey (Gregson), Derek Sydney (Zerrilli), Alan White (Hoffner).
Plot: A mysterious explosion in Antarctica and the disappearance of the scientists sent to investigate, leads Stirling and Barrett to a secret bunker stockpiling nuclear missiles.
Writer: Gerald Kelsey
Director: Paul Dickson

07. The Survivors
Guests
: Clifford Evans (Colonel Reitz), Donald Huston (Richter), John Tate (Schmeltz), Bernard Kay (Emil), John Porter (Hans), Stephen Yardley (Pieter), Hugo Panczak (Heinz).
Plot: Assigned to the murders of three students in the Austrian Alps, the Nemesis agents find that their investigations lead them to the discovery of survivors from World War Two.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Cyril Frankel

08. To Trap a Rat
Guests
: Guy Rolfe (Walter Pelham), Edina Ronay (Sandra), Michael Standing (Edwards), Kate O'Mara (Jane Purcell), Toke Townley (Peanut Vendor), John Lee (Ambulance Doctor).
Plot: After Scotland Yard investigations lead to a dead end, The Champions are called in to infiltrate a drug ring whose tainted consignments are killing off London's drug addicts.
Writer: Ralph Smart
Director: Sam Wanamaker

09. The Iron Man
Guests
: George Murcell (El Caudillo), Patrick Magee (Pedraza), Robert Crewdson (Gallezan), Michael Mellinger (General Tornes), Stephen Berkoff (Carlos), Norman Florence (Cabello).
Plot: Asked to protect a former dictator, Sterling, Barrett and Macready take on the roles of domestic staff in his household to discover who is trying to kill him.
Writer: Philip Broadley
Director: John Llewellyn Moxey

10. The Ghost Plane
Guests
: Andrew Keir (Doctor John Newman), Michael Wynne (Coates), Tony Steedman (Hardwick), Dennis Chinnery (Bridges), Vanessa Tindall (Hilary), John Bryant (Crolic).
Plot: The discovery of a revolutionary Chinese fighter aircraft leads the Champions to investigate a British Professor of Engineering, who is embittered after the Government shelved his original plans.
Writer: Donald James
Director: John Gilling

11. The Dark Island
Guests
: Vladek Sheybal (Max Kellor), Brandon Brady (Withers), Alan Gifford (Admiral), Benito Carruthers (Perango), Bill Nagy (Controller), Andy Ho (Kai Min), Robert Lee (Tsi Chang).
Plot: After an Air Force plane is shot down, and three agents disappear investigating an island off the coast of America, the Nemesis team uncover a plot to bring about nuclear armageddon.
Writer: Tony Williamson
Director: Cyril Frankel

12. The Fanatics
Guests
: Gerald Harper (Croft), Julian Glover (Anderson), David Burke (Roger Carson), Donald Pickering (Colonel Banks), David Morrell (Krasner), Barry Stanton (Faber), John Robinson (Collings).
Plot: Assigned to infiltrate a group of fanatical murderers, Barrett has to find a way to stop them when he learns the next target is the Nemesis leader, Tremayne.
Writer: Terry Nation
Director: John Gilling

13. Twelve Hours
Guests
: Mike Pratt (Raven), Henry Gilbert (Drobnik), Peter Howell (Admiral Cox), John Turner (Lieutenant Commander Street), Viola Keats (Madame Drobnik), Laurie Asprey (Jackson).
Plot: Accompanying a visiting President and his wife on a submarine journey, Barrett and Macready need to use all their resources when an attempt is made on the President’s life.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Paul Dickson

14. The Search
Guests
: John Woodvine (Kruger Haller), Reginald Marsh (Conrad Schultz), Joseph Furst (Dr Mueller), Patricia English (Suzanne Taylor), Ernst Walder (Albrecht).
Plot: After a neo-Nazi regime steals a submarine armed with four warheads, The Champions find themselves in a race to sabotage plans to hold London hostage under nuclear threat.
Writer: Dennis Spooner
Director: Leslie Norman

15. The Gilded Cage
Guests
: John Carson (Symond), Jennie Linden (Samantha), Clinton Greyn (Lovegrove), Charles Houston (Orley), Tony Caunter (Brandon), Sebastian Breaks (Haswell).
Plot: Worried that someone is attempting to wipe out Nemesis agents after an operative's files are stolen from their Geneva headquarters, Tremayne allows Barrett to be kidnapped to snare the forces acting against them.
Writer: Philip Broadley
Director: Cyril Frankel

16. Shadow of the Panther
Guests
: Zia Mohyeddin (Prengo), Donald Sutherland (David Crayley), Hedger Wallace (Charters), Tony Wall (Riley), Christopher Carlos (Doctor), Tania (Girl in Red).
Plot: There are unusual happenings at a Haitian hotel, currently entertaining a large number of scientists and politicians. It leads Sharron to investigate a death seemingly caused by voodoo.
Writer: Tony Williamson
Director: Freddie Francis

17. A Case of Lemmings
Guests
: John Bailey (Umberto), Jeanne Roland (Claudine), Edward Brayshaw (Del Marco), Michael Graham (Jacquet), Michael Slater (Pillet), Olive McFarland (Madame Carnot).
Plot: After several agents take their own lives, The Champions are led to the discovery of a drug that causes recipients to commit suicide, part of a daring plan to infiltrate the Interpol network.
Writer: Philip Broadley
Director: Paul Dickson

18. The Mission
Guests
: Anthony Bate (Doctor Pederson), Dermot Kelly (Hogan), Harry Towb (George), Patricia Haines (Sophia), Robert Russell (Maltman), Paul Hansard (Emil Boder).
Plot: Posing as a Mafiosa gangster and his moll, Barrett and Macready attempt to infiltrate an organisation that provides escape routes for criminals, by having them altered using plastic surgery.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Robert Asher

19. The Interrogation
Guest
: Colin Blakely (The Interrogator).
Plot: Returning from a mission, Stirling finds himself imprisoned and subjected to brutal, drug-fuelled questioning by an unknown interrogator, who suspects him of being a double agent.
Writer: Dennis Spooner
Director: Cyril Frankel

20. The Silent Enemy
Guests
: Paul Maxwell (Captain Baxter), Warren Stanhope (Admiral Parker), James Maxwell (Stanton), Marne Maitland (Minoes), Esmond Knight (The Minister) David Kelly (Lighthouse Keeper).
Plot: After a missing American submarine surfaces off Ireland with all the crew dead, the Champions retrace the voyage, leading to a secret laboratory developing a sinister gas.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Robert Asher

21. The Body Snatchers
Guests
: Bernard Lee (Squires), Philip Locke (Yeats), Ann Lynn (Inge Kalmutt), JG Devlin (Frank Nicholls), Gregory Phillips (David Fenton), Christina Taylor (Lee Rogers).
Plot: Attempting to unravel the hidden meaning of a letter received by a journalist, The Champions travel to Wales and find themselves involved in a macabre espionage plot.
Writer: Terry Nation
Director: Paul Dickson

22. Get Me Out of Here!
Guests
: Frances Cuka (Anna Maria Martes), Ronald Radd (Commandante), Philip Madoc (Angel Martes), Eric Pohlmann (Minister), Anthony Newlands (Cuevos), Godfrey Quigley (Josef).
Plot: When a leading doctor in medical research is lured home to a Caribbean island with the false story of a patient requiring her attention, The Champions are sent to rescue her.
Writer: Ralph Smart
Director: Cyril Frankel

23. The Night People
Guests
: Terence Alexander (Douglas Trennick), Adrienne Corri (Mrs Trennick), David Lodge (Porth), Anne Sharp (Jane Soames), Michael Bilton (Dan), Walter Sparrow (George Whetlor).
Plot: After Sharron disappears on holiday in Cornwall, Craig and Richard’s attempts to find her lead them into an encounter with the supernatural.
Writer: Donald James
Director: Robert Asher

24. Project Zero
Guests
: Rupert Davies (Doctor Voss), Peter Copley (Antrobus), Geoffrey Chater (Forster), Reginald Jessup (Grayson), Jan Holden (Miss Davies), Donald Morely (Sloane), John Moore (Travis).
Plot: Investigating the murder of a scientist, Barrett poses as a computer expert to infiltrate a secret project to detonate all stockpiles of nuclear weapons.
Writer: Tony Williamson
Director: Don Sharp

25. Desert Journey
Guests
: Jeremy Brett (The Bey), Roger Delgado (Yussef), Peter Madden (Sheikh), Nik Zaran (Said), Reg Lye (Curtis), Henry Soskin (Branco), Tony Cyrus (Major Tuat), Yole Marinelli (Sonia).
Plot: The Champions are faced with the challenge of returning The Bey, a young leader enjoying his self-imposed exile in Rome, to his strife-ridden North African homeland to avert a revolution.
Writer: Ian Stuart Black
Director: Paul Dickson

26. Full Circle
Guests
: Patrick Allen (Westerman), John Nettleton (Booker), Martin Benson (Garcian), Gabrielle Drake (Sara), James Donnelly (Pickering), Jack Gwillim (Carrington).
Plot: Posing as a prison inmate to determine who is attempting to free other prisoners, Stirling discovers the escape route, but finds more than he bargained for after making his bid for freedom.
Writer: Donald James
Director: John Gilling

27. Nutcracker
Guests
: William Squire (Duncan), John Franklyn Robbins (Warren), David Langton (Lord Mauncey), Michael Barrington (Manager), John Brown (Walcott), David Kelsey (Travers).
Plot: After attempts are made to steal valuable NATO documents, The Champions are assigned to test an impregnable vault whose security systems are designed to kill any intruders.
Writer: Philip Broadley
Director: Roy Ward Baker

28. The Final Countdown
Guests
: Alan Mcnaughton (Von Spitz), Wolf Frees (Doctor Neimann), Derek Newark (Kruger), Basil Henson (Wolf Eisen), Morris Perry (Schultz), Hannah Gordon (Anna), Michael Lees (Tom Brooks).
Pot: Sent to locate a bomb before it detonates, what seems like a routine task for the three Nemesis agents soon turns into a mission fraught with dangers.
Writer: Gerald Kelsey
Director: John Gilling

29. The Gun-Runners
Guests
: William Franklyn (Hartington), Paul Stassino (Selvameni), David Lodge (Filmer), Guy Deghy (Schroeder), Wolfe Morris (Nadkarni), Eric Young (Burmese Police Captain).
Plot: Assigned to track down a gang of arms dealers, The Champions find themselves in the perilous depths of the Burmese jungle, facing off against ruthless opponents.
Writer: Dennis Spooner
Director: Robert Asher

30. Autokill
Guests
: Eric Portman (Barkar), Paul Eddington (Klein), Harold Innocent (Doctor Amis), Richard Owens (George Brading), Rachel Herbert (Loretta Brading), Bruce Boa (American Colonel).
Plot: When Nemesis agents are brainwashed into killing their colleagues, Barrett is captured during the investigation and is programmed to kill Sterling.
Writer: Brian Clemens
Director: Roy Ward Baker

 

REGULAR CAST
Stuart Damon
as Craig Stirling
William Gaunt as Richard Barrett
Alexandra Bastedo as Sharron Macready
Anthony Nicholls as Tremayne

 

Posted in Episode Guides
Friday, 22 February 2008 08:52

Sword of Justice

The Spade in the Sword of Justice, its rapier marks the end ...

 

USA - 1978-79 - 13 episodes (60 mins) - colour

 

01 & 02. A Double Life (part I & II)
gs: Larry Hagman (Doyle Rettig), Christina Ferrare (Elena Novanti), June Lockhart (Noreen Cole), J.D. Cannon (Frank Blaine), Nehemiah Persoff (Carlos), Leigh Christian (Tanya)

Torn from his pampered jet-set lifestyle and jailed on phoney embezzlement charges, Released after being jailed on embezzlement charges, with the help of ex-con Hector Ramirez and the unusual skills he picked up inside, Jack Cole pledges the destruction of The Syndicate who framed him.

writers: Glen A. Larson & Michael Gleason
director: Dan Haller

 

03 & 04. Aloha, Julia Lang (part I & II)
gs: Belinda J. Montgomery (Julie Lang), Missy Gold (Nancy Martin), Sian Barbara Allen (Emily), Evan Kim (Jerry), Curtis Credel (Raphael), James Luisi (Brannen), Paul Lambert (Kier)

Determined to keep the soul remaining witness alive to testify at a Crime Baron’s trial, Jack’s work is complicated when she decides the best course of action is to run away from everyone.

w: Herman Groves
d: Ray Austin

 

05. The Destructors
gs: Marion Yue (Nancy), Len Birman (Nichols), John Lone (Richard Soo), Dennis Holman (Hanson), Richard Narita (Michael)

Jack and Hector’s problems escalate when they find themselves caught in the middle of a gang war when a local Chinese community takes on The Syndicate.

w: Herman Groves
d: Curtis Harrington

 

06. The Skywaymen
gs: Robert Alda (Ellit Stroud), Ed Byrnes (Reagar), Carol Lynley (Cyndy Rupert), John Carter (Collins), Adam Williams (Tex Jensen), Robert Hoy (Steve LeClair), Michael Keenan (Red Nolan)

Jack’s daredevil stunts prove not to Hector’s liking when the duo join an aerial circus, flying vintage biplanes, to bring to justice the leaders of a lucrative drug ring.

w: William R. Stratton
d: Ray Austin

 

07. The Gemini Connection
gs: Cameron Mitchell (Victor Radick), Cassie Yates (Angie Parker), Sarah Rush (Cathy Wilson), Carmine Caridi (Burson), Paul Picernie (Burcella)

Intrigued by the mysterious Gemini who is ripping off millions of dollars of laundered funds from a top Syndicate man, Jack and Hector plan to take The Syndicate to the cleaners.

w: Herman Groves
d: Michael Caffey

 

08. Girl on the Edge
gs: Bradford Dillman (Harry Gaedel), Clark Lindsley (Wilson), Phil Hoover (Anthony), Tony Miller (Court), Robin Mattson (Carol, Elaine Joyce (Diane)

Jack infiltrates a Syndicate-run film piracy ring to rescue Arthur Woods’ niece before the men in charge discover who her uncle is.

w: Frank Lupo
d: Larry Stewart

 

09. Judgement Day
gs: Don Porter (Judge Addams), Katherine Cannon (Alicia), Roz Kelly (Melinda), Charles Macauley (Ballentine), Ted Gehring (Bartelli), John H. Zee (Benedict)

On the golf course, Jack swings into action to prevent a seemingly incorruptible judge with old debts being called in, from presiding over an important Syndicate trial.

w: Michael Sloan
d: Chris Nyby

 

10. Port of Entry
gs: Robert Hogan (Moseley), William Prince (Rutherford), Richard McKenzie (Berardi), Trish Stewart (Maureen), David Buchanan (Nelson)

Wounded while planning to avenge an honest cop murdered for trying to expose his crooked bosses, Jack needs Hector’s fast talking to get them out of trouble and continue his vengeance.

w: Christopher Crowe
d: Rick Kolbe

 

11. Deadly Fashion
gs: Robert Loggia (Lubich), Larry Levine (Crawford), John Quade (Ellis), Ruth Britt (Maria), Spencer J. Milligan (Machlin), George E. Gonzales (Pepe)

When Hector’s cousin is wantonly killed by a corrupt police lieutenant, Jack helps his partner stitch up the cop and his Syndicate paymaster and parade them before the FBI.

w: Herman Groves
d: Joe Pevney

 

12 & 13. Blackjack (part I & II)
gs: George Hamilton (Paul Franks), Allan Miller (Vince Conley), John Karlen (Jerry Lombardi), Brenda Scott (Janice Lombardi), Cynthia Criswell (Mindy), Jay Varela (Sanchez)

With two union officials killed and a third kidnapped, Jack decides to play an ingenious hand in order to recover embezzled union funds from a crooked casino.

w: Glen A. Larson & Michael Sloan
d: Daniel Haller

 

REGULAR CAST
Dack Rambo as Jack Cole
Bert Rosario as Hector Ramirez
Alex Courtney as Arthur Woods
Colby Chester as Federal Agent Buckner

 

Posted in Episode Guides
Friday, 22 February 2008 08:50

Kindred: The Embraced

Modern day vampires in love and at war ...

 

USA - 1996 - 8 episodes (60 mins) – Colour

 

01. Pilot
Guests
: Basil Hoffman (Stevie Ray), Kate Vernon (Alexandra Serris), Richard Danielson (Billy)
Plot: With war brewing between rival gangs in San Francisco, Detective Frank Kohanek seizes on the opportunity to put crime boss Julian Luna behind bars. When his lover is killed after revealing the secrets of the Kindred, Kohanek realises there is more at stake.
Writer: John Leekley
Director: Peter Medak

02. Prince of the City
Guests
: Scott MacDonald (Paul Boyle), Yuji Okumoto (Lieutenant Kwan), Christian Svenson (Nino Donelli), Michael Bauer (I.A. Investigator), Richard Danielson (Billy).
Plot: Caught with the murder weapon after an informant trying to lure Fiori into discussing union bribes is killed, Kohanek turns to Luna to help exonerate him with Internal Affairs.
Writer: John Leekley
Director: Peter Medak

03. The Nightstalker
Guests
: Nicky Katt (Starkweather), Kimberly Kates (Elaine Rabb), Philip Earl Johnson (Eric), Thomas Prisco (Doctor Mestres).
Plot: When a schizophrenic is embraced and uses his powers to go on a rampage through the city, Luna enlists Kohanek and Cash in the manhunt before the truth about the Kindred is made public.
Writers: PK Simonds and John Leekley
Director: John Harrison

04. Romeo and Juliet
Guests
: Emile Hirsch (Abel), Brian Lally (Detective O’Fallon), Gavin Ducker (Martin), Judy Kain (Nurse).
Plot: Fiori continues his quest for power, and tries to start a clan war by sanctioning the murder of a Gangrel. Meanwhile, Cash asks Luna for permission to embrace Sasha into the Kindred.
Writer: Joel Blasberg
Director: Ralph Hemecker

05. Live Fast, Die Young and Leave a Good Looking Corpse
Guests
: Ivan Sergei (Zane), J C Brandy (Rhiannon), Chandra West (Grace Dugan), Christopher Allport (Mr Dugan).
Plot: When an rock star new on the scene embraces a groupie against her will, a furious Luna orders Lillie to control the Toreador before he causes trouble for all the clans.
Writer: Aaron Meidelsohn & Paul Tomasy
Director: James L Conway

06. The Rise and Fall of Eddie Fiorri
Guests
: Ed O’Ross (Cyrus), Jack Conley (Benning), Blair Valk (Marissa), Kimberly Hooper (Lorraina), Richard Danielson (Billy).
Plot: While Lillie hires a private investigator to obtain evidence of Luna with Caitlin, the Prince of Los Angeles comes to town, accompanied by a shape-shifting assassin intent on killing Luna.
Writer: Scott Smith Miller
Director: Kenneth Fink

07. Bad Moon Rising
Guests
: Skipp Sudduth (Goth), Patrice Charbonneau (Camilla), Una Damon (Mai Sung), Maureen Flannigan (Ruth Doyle), Yuji Okumoto (Lieutenant Kwan).
Plot: When an exiled member of the Nosferatu Clan snatches a baby in Golden Gate Park, Luna organises a search for him while trying to stop Caitlin from sensationalising the story in the press.
Writers: Jean Gennis, Phyllis Murphy and John Leekley
Director: James L Conway

08. Cabin in the Woods
Guests
: Titus Welliver (Cameron), Tony Amendola (Sorrel), Gordon Capps (Clyde).
Plot: Ambushed by renegade Brujah vampires while on a trip to the countryside, a mortally wounded Luna tells Caitlin of his rise to power, leaving her to decide whether to save his life or not.
Writer: PK Simonds
Director: Ralph Hemecker

 

REGULAR CAST
C Thomas Howell
as Detective Frank Kohanek
Mark Frankel as Julian Luna
Kelly Rutherford as Caitlin Byrne
Stacy Haiduk as Lillie Langtry
Erik King as Detective Sonny Toussaint
Patrick Bauchau as Archon Raine
Channon Roe as Cash
Jeff Kober as Daedalus
Peter Rocca as Nino
Brigid Conley Walsh as Sasha
Brian Thompson as Eddie Fiori

 

Posted in Episode Guides
Friday, 22 February 2008 08:49

Fantastic Journey, The

Ten adventures in the worlds within the Bermuda Triangle ...

 

USA - 1977 - 10 episodes (1 x 90min pilot, 9 x 60 mins) - colour

01. Vortex
Guests: Leif Erickson (Captain Ben Wallace), Ian McShane (Sir James Camden), Scott Brady (Carl Johanson), Scott Thomas (Dr Paul Jordan), Susan Howard (Eve), Karen Somerville (Jill)
Plot: Shipwrecked on an uncharted island in the Bermuda Triangle, the survivors of a scientific expedition encounter a traveller from the 23rd Century who saves them from Elizabethan privateers.
Writers: Michael Michaelian & Katharyn Michaelian
Director: Andrew V McLaglen

02. Atlantium
Guests: Gary Collins (Dar-L), Mary Ann Mobley (Rhea), Jason Evers (Atar), Albert Stratton (Itar)
Plot: Given the opportunity to return home, half the group are sent through a time portal before the Source controlling the city of Atlantium weakens and Scott is selected to re-energise it.
Writer: Katharyn Michaelian Powers
Director: Barry Crane

03. Beyond the Mountain
Guests: John David Carson (Cyrus), Marj Dusay (Rachel), Joseph Della Sorte (Aren)
Plot: Separated during a storm, Liana finds herself in a settlement led by a scientist from the 1960s, while the others, lost in swampland, encounter aliens claiming ownership of the villagers.
Writer: Howard Livingstone
Director: Irving J Moore

04. Children of the Gods
Guests: Mark Lambert (Alpha), Stanley Clay (Beta), Cosie Costa (Delta), A Michael Baldwin (Rito)
Plot: After making camp amongst the ruins of a Grecian temple, the travellers are captured by a colony of children with special powers who hate their elders.
Writer: Leonard Katzman
Director: Alf Kjellin

05. A Dream of Conquest
Guests: John Saxon (Consul Tarant), Bobby Porter (The Neffring), Robert Patten (Luther), Morgan Paull (Argon)
Plot: Captured by soldiers hunting a creature from another world, the travellers are taken to a city where the Consul plans to invade all the connecting time zones one his gravely ill ruler dies.
Writer: Michael Michaelian
Director: Vincent McEveety

06. An Act of Love
Guests: Christina Hart (Gwenith), Jonathan Goldsmith (Zaros), Ellen Weston (Maera), Belinda Balaski (Arla)
Plot: Falling for an alien woman, Varian elects to stay amongst her people leaving the remaining travellers to continue on their way, unaware that he is to be sacrificed to appease their god.
Writer: Richard Fielder
Director: Virgil Vogel

07. Funhouse
Guests: Mel Ferrer (Appolonius), Mary Frann (Roxanne), Richard Lawson (Barker), Christina Hart (Gwenith)
Plot: The travellers encounter a deserted carnival where a powerful sorcerer’s offer to entertain them in a funhouse is simply a ruse to steal their bodies for himself and his companions.
Writer: Michael Michaelian
Director: Art Fisher

08. Turnabout
Guests: Joan Collins (Queen Halyana), Paul Mantee (Morgan), Julie Cobb (Adrea), Beverly Todd (Connell)
Plot: Saved from a society that holds females in contempt when the women stage a revolution, Liana is offered a home by the Queen who intends to keep her fellow travellers’ as breeding stock.
Writers: D C Fontana and Ken Kolb
Director: Victor French

09. Riddles
Guests: Carole Demas (Krysta), Dale Robinette (Kedryn), Dax Xanos (The Rider), Lynn Borden (Scott's Mother)
Plot: Trying to decipher cryptic clues to the location of a key that will take them home, the travellers are welcomed into an unusual house where all is not what is seems.
Writer: Katharyn Michaelian Powers
Director: David Moessinger

10. The Innocent Prey
Guests: Nicholas Hammond (Tye), Cheryl Ladd (Natica), Richard Jaeckel (York), Lew Ayres (Rayat)
Plot: Befriending two men from a crashed spaceship has far reaching consequences for everyone involved when the travellers encounter a community of innocents with no concept of evil.
Writer: Robert Hamilton
Director: Vincent McEveety

 


REGULAR CAST
Jared Martin as Varian
Ike Eisenmann as Scott Jordan
Carl Franklin as Fred Walters
Katie Saylor as Liana
Roddy McDowall as Jonathan Willoway

 

Posted in Episode Guides
denizli escort denizli escort